There is a huge hype going on in today’s skin care industry about mugwort. New researches proved that mugwort extract not only helps with redness, itchiness, swelling but also has anti-aging properties.
However, mugwort has been known and used for its unique properties for centuries around the world.
Mugwort is a plant that grows in Asia, North America and Northern Europe. There is a big variety of different types of this plant but only few are used for their medicinal and cosmetic properties.
I remember growing up in Siberia and mugwort was everywhere. This plant looked like nettle but without those painful spikes that would burn your skin once you touch the plant. We considered mugwort to be an ordinary noxious weed and never paid too much attention to it.
In the past though mugwort was used by Roman soldiers. They put the plant in their sandals to fight off fatigue.
People also believed that mugwort can protect them from wild animals and evil spirits (healthline.com)
Medicinal Uses of Mugwort
Some medicinal benefits of mugwort:
- Stomach problems (colic, diarrhea, cramps, constipation, vomiting)
- Irregular menstrual periods
- Low energy
- Extreme itchiness during wound healing
- Ease headaches, nosebleeds, chills and fever
- Treat insomnia
My grandmothers used to make a tonic out of mugwort and made me wash my hands and face to reduce irritation, redness and inflammation from bug bites. She also believed that this tonic will help heal wounds faster and will disinfect them.
Mugwort use in cosmetics
People used mugwort herb in folk medicine and cosmetics for centuries. Plant was a part of anti-itching healing ointments and balms.
The plant can also be used in hair care fighting dandruff and scalp dryness and itchiness.
If you have sweaty feet, mugwort containing creams can also help you to reduce sweat production and eliminate odour causing bacteria.
Mugwort is a very strong anti-aging component in cosmetics for mature and aging skin. Unique composition of the plant contributes to elimination of toxins, stimulates skin renewal and brightens dull tone.
So, these are the following properties that mugwort brings to cosmetics:
- Anti-oxidant (anti-aging)
- Regulates oil glands (sebaceous glands)
- Promotes cells renewal
Contraindications using mugwort
People have to be cautious when using mugwort because it can cause allergic reaction similar to ragweed. So this herb is not for everyone and anyone should do an extensive research and consult with a doctor if considering using this herb for medicinal and cosmetic purposes.
Always do a patch test before applying a product to the whole face or body. Patch test is very easy: apply a very small amount of the product to a small patch of skin and leave for 12-24 hours. If there is no allergic reaction (swelling, itchiness, redness), then you can safely use the product.
There are few products with mugwort that are available for purchase. Most of them are from Korea, because, well, we know how innovative and excellent K-beauty industry is.
(This post contains affiliate links. That means that if you make a purchase, I might receive a small commission at no extra cost to you)
ISNTREE Daily Care Mask Starter Kit (includes water, real rose and mugwort masks)
Commercial skincare products are great, however, it is understandable that they could be pricey and not everyone could afford them.
Also some people prefer homemade natural products for variety of reasons.
So, if you prefer to make your own DIY skincare, you can easily do so with simple recipes.
DIY Mugwort Facial Toner
Benefits of this homemade toner:
- Regulates oil production
- Fights acne and blackheads
- Reduces appearance of enlarged pores
- Tones and refreshes dull skin
- Improves skin blood circulation
- Improves appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
1 tablespoon of mugwort herb
1 cup of water
- Boil water and pour it over the herb
- Let it steep for about 30-40 min
- Place in a glass container and use it once a day as a toner
Body Scrub with Mugwort and Honey
This scrub will exfoliate your skin, remove acne and pimples, reduce itchiness and will nourish and rejuvenate your skin.
3 tablespoons of crushed mugwort leaves
2 tablespoons of oatmeal
2 tablespoons of raw honey
1 tablespoon of table salt
1 teaspoon of oil of your choice
- Mix all ingredients together
- Place in a glass jar
- Keep for a month in an air sealed container
Foot Bath to Reduce Feet Sweating and Odour
Mugwort is famous for its ability to regulate secretion from sweat and oil glands. That is why it will help to decrease feet sweating when applied to problematic zones. It is also an anti-bacterial herm meaning that it will eliminate odour causing bacteria (bad odour often accompanies sweating feet)
3 tablespoons of mugwort leaves
2 cups of boiled water
1 tablespoon of honey
1 tablespoon of table salt
- Bring water to boil, pour over the herb
- Let it steep for about 30-40 min
- Add honey and salt to the mixture
- Soak feet in mugwort-honey infusion for 30 min
- You can do this foot soaks 2-3 times a week until notice improvement
Homemade Mugwort Infused Oil – suitable for all skin types including sensitive, mature and acne prone skin.
This oil is perfect of people who have oily skin, because mugwort is famous for regulating oil secretion from sebaceous glands.
In addition, it eliminates acne, dandruff and redness.
It will promote elasticity and improve tone of your skin
If you apply it to hair roots, it will increase blood circulation and promote hair growth
It is very simple to make mugwort oil at home.
• Grape seed oil (or any other type of oil)
• Mason jar or other glass jar (Mason jar would be ideal because of its wide neck)
- Fill up your container with the herb leaving an inch from the top (2-3 cm)
- Pour oil into the container until it is 0.5 cm above mugwort
- Cover with a lid. Stir and shake container allowing air bubbles to surface
- You work is done. Seriously. All you have to do now is to wrap your jar into a dark towel (or even a newspaper) and leave in a dark room temperature place for about 30- 40 days. During this time oil will become infused with all the beneficial components from the herb.
- You will need to shake your jar once a day.
- Once your infusion is ready, strain oil into a clean glass container.
- If you are planning to keep your oil for a long time, it is better to leave in in a fridge. Generally, this oil is good for a year.
Use this oil as an addition to your creams, body lotions, skin essences, skin oils, and face and hair masks. You can apply oil to your feet to reduce sweating and odor. Apply oil to cuts and wounds to promote healing and reduce itchiness.
In conclusion, I hope you found something interesting and useful for you in this post. We are often slammed with innovations and discoveries in all aspects of our lives including skincare. It could be very overwhelming to keep up with what’s new (and very expensive as well). I always find that learning and exploring major ingredients in skincare products really helps me to make a decision on what product to choose for my skin type and my skin needs.
I’ve seen more and more articles and blog posts about “new and innovative” products with mugwort. That is why I wanted to help you to understand what this herb is, what it does, what kind of commercial products are out there. I also wanted to give you an alternative to commercial products that could be expensive. Homemade products are also an excellent choice and addition to your skincare routine. They are affordable, natural and you can modify them to suit your skin’s needs.
Please, let us know if you liked the post. Drop a comment, share your experiences with this herb, give us some suggestions on what you would like to read about or how we can improve your experience on our site.